Governors

Mrs Margaret Scrivens

Community Governor
Current term of office: 16.09.21 - 15.09.24; Chair: 01.09.19 - 31.08.24

Chair of Governors, Chair of Trust Members External Governance Roles: None Business and Pecuniary Interests: Lancashire County Council employee since May 1978 Related parties: None Local Authority Associated Persons Status: Associated (retired).

Mrs Annette Ashworth

Parent Governor
Current term of office: 28.11.19 - 27.11.23

Member of the Financial Management Committee; Linked to: ICT; External Governance Roles: None; Business and Pecuniary Interests: None; Related parties: None; Local Authority Associated Persons Status: No association.

Mr Barry Burke

Community Governor
Current term of office: 08.07.2019 - 07.07.2023

Chair of Academic Achievement & Student Welfare Committee; Linked to: Maths; External Governance Roles: Oasis Mediacity Academy since September 2014; Business and Pecuniary Interests: None; Related parties: None; Local Authority Associated Persons Status: No association.

Mr Ian Crook

Governor
Current term of office: 08.07.2019 - 07.07.2023

Vice Chair Financial Management Committee and Staff Welfare Committee; Linked to: ICT; External Governance Roles: None; Business and Pecuniary Interests: None; Related parties: None; Local Authority Associated Persons Status: No association.

Mrs Gaynor F Gorman

Headteacher
Current term of office: 01.09.2015

Member of all Committees Trust Member; External Governance Roles: None; Business and Pecuniary Interests: None; Related parties: None; Local Authority Associated Persons Status: No association.

Mrs Mary Martin

Community Governor
Current term of office: 06.12.2019 - 10.12.2022

Member of the Student and Staff Welfare Committee; Linked to: Child Protection, Pupil Premium, Looked After Children, Disadvantaged Students; External Governance Roles: None; Business and Pecuniary Interests: Relative owns Rimmer’s Musical Instruments; Related parties: None; Local Authority Associated Persons Status: No association.

Mrs Tracey Slater

Parent Governor
Current term of office: 03.07.18 - 02.07.22

Member of Financial Management Committee and Staff Welfare Committee

Mrs Diane McNally

Community Governor
Current term of office: 08 07 19 - 07 07 23

Member of Finance and Staff Welfare Committee

Ms Kim Shaverin

Community Governor
Current term of office: 08.07.19 - 07.07.23

Member of Finance and Staff Welfare Committee and Performance Related Pay Committee

Ms Gill Bruce

Community Governor
Current term of office: 11.12.19 - 10.12.23

Member of Academic Achievement and Student Welfare Committee;

Councillor Cliff Hughes

Trust Member (non-Governing Body)

Governors Documents

Updated: 21/06/2022 503 KB
Updated: 21/06/2022 10 KB
Updated: 16/04/2022 242 KB
Updated: 04/02/2022 125 KB